[email pr
[…] 419455 23CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

97. Plaintiff brings this cause of action pursuant to Business and Professions

Code section 17535. That provision allows “any person who has suffered injury in

fact and has lost money or property” to bring a civil action for violations of “this

chapter,” referring to Business and Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.

Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 is included within Business and

Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.

98. Defendants are, and, at all times relevant to this complaint, were,

engaged in the “business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting

taxpayers in preparing those returns” within the meaning of Business and Professions

Code section 17530.5(b).

99. Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 prohibits the use or

disclosure of “any information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state

income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns.” Defendants

violated Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 by, inter alia, using Plaintiff

and class members’ information to obtain fraudulent refunds from the IRS and to open

bank accounts for Plaintiff and class members without their consent or knowledge.