PSD Workbook
[…] Whether the decision is to approve, approve with amendments, or deny, the action taken on the application is final and has immediate effect.

   

 Appeals

 

 In Michigan, a decision on a PSD permit may be appealed in one of two ways, depending on whether the source is new or existing.  For a new source, any person who is aggrieved by the issuance or denial of a PTI has the ability to appeal that action under section 324.5505(8) of Part 55 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), Act 451 of 1994 (as amended). Section 5505(8) states that,  

“Any person may appeal the issuance or denial of a permit to install, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized in rules promulgated under subsection (6), for a new source in accordance with section 631 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.631. Petitions of review shall be the exclusive means to obtain judicial review of such permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action, except that a petition may be filed after that deadline only if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review. Such a petition shall be filed no later than 90 days after the new grounds for review arise.”

 In essence, an appeal of a permit decision on a new source must be filed with the circuit court within the timeframes specified in section 5505(8).

Page 120: PSD Workbook

120