PSBA SPECIAL REPORT School District Mandates: Their Impact on Public Education
[…] changes are needed to allow school districts the ability to furlough profes-

sional employees for purely economic reasons instead of eliminating entire

programs. Also, allowing school districts to determine the order in which

professional employees are furloughed based on merit instead of seniority

181 State AFR Data: Detailed, Expenditures, Object-Level Expenditures. Available: http://www.education.pa.gov/Teachers%20-%20Administra-tors/School%20Finances/Finances/AFR%20Data%20Summary/Pages/AFR-Data-Detailed-.aspx# Accessed 6/6/16

182 24 P.S. §§ 11-1124,11-1125.1. Professional employee is defined is 24 P.S. § 1101 to “include those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses.”

183 24 P.S. § 11-1124(a)184 24 P.S. §11-1125.1(a), (c)

While the administration of Keystone Exams is necessary for federal

accountability purposes, the use should be

modified to lessen their high-stakes impact

and provide additional flexibility.