App. 3d 521] to require the detailed disclosures enjoined by the trial court. Moreover,

espondents make a persuasive argument that none of the provisions of section 14007.5,

subdivision (e), apply to applicants for restricted services under section 14007.5, subdivision

d), because the rest of subdivision (e) discusses the verification process an alien who applie

or full-scope benefits must go through.

The Department also argues that the enjoined disclosures are necessary in order to comply

with the federal SAVE provisions set forth at 42 United States Code section 1320b-7(d)(1)(A)

This section provides that "[t]he State shall require, as a condition of an individual's eligibility

or benefits under any program listed in subsection (b) ... a declaration in writing by the

ndividual ... under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or

national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United

States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status."

However, the Medicaid Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1987 added paragraph (f) to 42 United

States Code section 1320b-7 which specifically exempted "aliens seeking medical assistanc

or the treatment of an emergency medical condition ..." from the application of paragraph (d