• Upload
[…] costs associated with the residency programs, they each met the statutory requirement that “the hospital incurs all, or substantially all, of the costs for the training program in that setting.”31 For GME/IME reimbursement purposes, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ww(h)(4)(E) and 1395ww(d)(5)(B)(iv) entitle a hospital to count the time its residents spend providing patient care activities in non-hospital settings, only if “the hospital incurs all, or substantially all, of the costs for the training program in that [nonhospital] setting.”32 During the fiscal years at issue, federal regulations located at 42 C.F.R. § 413.86(b) (2003)33 defined the term “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” to mean “the residents’ salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians’ salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct graduate medical education.”34 In this case, the evidence in the record demonstrates that