Provider Participation Requirements 12/29/2017
[…] Medical Assistance provided for in § 32.1-325 et seq. of the Code of Virginia and the DMAS

appeal regulations at 12 VAC 30-20-500 et. seq. Such a request must be in writing and must be

filed with the DMAS Appeals Division within 15 calendar days of the receipt of the notice of

termination or denial. This only applies to provider contracts with DMAS for fee-for-service or

the BHSA. Providers denied or terminated from a MCO network do not have appeal rights with

DMAS.

TERMINATION OF A PROVIDER CONTRACT UPON CONVICTION OF A FELONY

Section 32.1-325 (D) 2 of the Code of Virginia mandates that “Any such Medicaid agreement or

contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony.” A provider convicted of a

felony in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states must, within 30 days, notify DMAS, the MCOs

or the BHSA of this conviction and relinquish the agreement. Reinstatement will be contingent

upon provisions of state law.

PROVIDER RECONSIDERATION OF ADVERSE ACTIONS