Protecting Granny: Recent Developments in Nursing Home
[…] Residents shall have a private right of action toenforce these rights, as set forth in R.S. 40:2010.9. The state courtsshall have jurisdiction to enjoin a violation of residents' rights and toassess fines for violations not to exceed one hundred dollars perindividual violation.

63. § 40:2010.9(A).64. See, e.g., Petre v. Living Centers-East, Inc., 935 F. Supp. 808, 813 (E.D.

La. 1996); Pender v. Natchitoches Parish Hosp., 817 So. 2d 1239, 1243 (La.App. 3d Cir. 2002), remanded, 840 So. 2d 529 (La.), on remand, 844 So. 2d1107 (La. App. 3d Cir. 2003).

65. 1995 La. Acts No. 1148, § 1 (emphasis added).66. 2003 La. Acts No. 506.67. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2010.9(A) provides:

Any resident who alleges that his rights, as specified in R.S. 40:2010.8,have been deprived or infringed upon may assert a cause of action forinjunctive relief against any nursing home or health care facilityresponsible for the alleged violation. The action may be brought by theresident or his curator, including a curator ad hoc.