Protect the Adirondacks! v. Adirondack Park Agency
[…] In considering whether any adverseimpact is undue, Executive Law § 809 (10) (a) and (b) require theAPA to determine that a project is "consistent with the land useand development plan" and "compatible with the characterdescription and purposes, policies and objectives of the land usearea wherein it is proposed to be located." In doing so, the APAmust also consider the burden that development will place onpublic services, as well as any "commercial, industrial,residential, recreational or other benefits that might be derivedfrom the project" (Executive Law § 809 [10] [e]; see ExecutiveLaw § 805 [4]).

Page 6: Protect the Adirondacks! v. Adirondack Park Agency

-6- 516901

II. SUBSTANTIVE CHALLENGES

A. CRANBERRY POND

Cranberry Pond is a 26-acre body of water with surroundingwetlands located in a moderate intensity land use area "where thecapability of the natural resources and the anticipated need forfuture development indicate that relatively intense development,primarily residential in character, is possible, desirable andsuitable" (Executive Law § 805 [3] [d] [1]).4 The recordestablishes that the revitalization of the preexisting Big Tupperski area is a key initial component of the planned developmentand is essential to the generation of funding for later phases ofthe project.