• Upload
[…] For contractual attorneys’ fee claims, most states require that the contract have an express

provision providing attorneys’ fees for the prevailing party, sometimes referred to as prosecuting

fees. A standard contractual analysis will be undertaken to determine whether any such obligation

is enforceable. For all other attorneys’ fee claims, a statutory ground for recovery must be

identified. While there are a number of statutes that provide for the recovery of attorneys’ fees, the

most common statute utilized in civil litigation is Chapter 38.

III. CHAPTER 38

A. Statutory Language

Section 38.001 provides that: “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual

or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:

(1) rendered services;

(2) performed labor;

(3) furnished material;

(4) freight or express overcharges;

(5) lost or damaged freight or express;

(6) killed or injured stock;

(7) a sworn account; or

(8) an oral or written contract.”

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 38.001. Thus, the statute provides for recovery of

reasonable attorneys’ fees from an individual or corporation upon a successful prosecution of any

of the enumerated types of claims, including breach of contract cases. Interestingly, the statute