• Upload
[…] Accordingly, Proposition 5 sought to enact a statute allowing tribes to play a more active role in negotiating the terms of their compacts than under the Pala Compacts.36

Proposition 5 was the most expensive initiative campaign ever at the time,37 which included well-funded opposition from Nevada casino corporations including the same Station Casinos involved in Proposition 48 in 2014.38 Voters passed Proposition 5,39 but the California

29 25 U.S.C. § 2702. 30 Defined in IGRA section 2703(4) as: “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.” 31 Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians v. Wilson, 64 F.3d 1250, 1253 (9th Cir. 1994) opinion amended on denial of reh’g, 99 F.3d 321 (9th Cir. 1996). 32 Aaron Peardon, Jackpot!