• Upload
[…] The opponents will point out that other compacts have been passed as urgency measures,

which precludes the referendum process.123 If the Legislature had sought to similarly exempt the North Fork Compact, it could have done so by passing an urgency measure.

114 CAL. CONST. art. IV § 8(c) (Absent an urgency clause, “a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute . . . .”). 115 Letter from Debra Bowen, Sec’y of State, State of Cal., to Paula Hart, Dir., Office of Indian Gaming (July 16, 2013). 116 Pueblo, 104 F.3d at 1546. 117 CAL. CONST. art. IV § 19(f). 118 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(c). 119 Supra, Part II. A. 120 CAL. CONST. art.