• Upload
[…] Id. at 2. 42 CAL. SEC’Y OF STATE, OFFICIAL VOTER INFORMATION GUIDE: CALIFORNIA PRIMARY ELECTION, TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000, at 4, available at http://vig.cdn.sos.ca.gov/2000/primary/pdf/2000ballot1.pdf. 43 Id. 44 The fifty-seven tribes included the eleven tribes that also had signed the Pala Compacts. Id. 45 Id. at 78. 46 CAL. SEC’Y OF STATE, STATEMENT OF THE VOTE: PRIMARY ELECTION MARCH 7, 2000, at 161, available at http://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/sov/2000-primary/sov-complete.pdf. 47 Id. at 146. 48 CAL. CONST. art. II § 10(b) (“If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.”). 49 Propositions 94, 95, 96, 97. The measures passed by near identical margins with Propositions 94 and 95 getting 55.6 percent of the vote and propositions 96 and 97 getting 55.5 percent.