• Upload
[…] The North Fork Tribe will argue that this process was faithfully followed and as a result the compact was validly “entered into” as required by IGRA.

The opponents of Proposition 48 will argue that the compact was not validly “entered into” because the California Constitution allows for a referendum to reverse a statute passed by the Legislature.120 Article II, section 9, of the California Constitution defines the referendum power as “the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the state.”121 As a result, the compact will not be validly “entered into” until the voters have decided whether to affirm the statute.122

The opponents will point out that other compacts have been passed as urgency measures,