Embed Size (px)
[…] 71.09 RCW. In response, OPD has developed four options that range from continuing
the current reimbursement process, to contracting with individual attorneys or groups of
attorneys, to hiring state employees. Each option would ensure the right to counsel
under the federal and state constitutions and state statutes, as well as incorporate
accountability and cost controls.
Option One – continue existing reimbursement process, but transfer state
agency responsibility from DSHS to OPD: Currently, DSHS is the agency
responsible for confining respondents being prosecuted under RCW 71.09 and for
reviewing and initially determining whether their confinement should be continued. As
22 RCW 10.101.020(6) provides that “The office or individual charged by the court to make the
determination of indigency shall provide a written report and opinion as to indigency on a form prescribed by the office of public defense, based on information obtained from the defendant and subject to verification. The form shall include information necessary to provide a basis for making a determination with respect to indigency as provided by this chapter.” OPD has made such forms available to all courts.
17
such, there is an appearance of a conflict of interest for DSHS to also administer
payments for respondents‟ public defense services.
The Legislature could decide to transfer a substantially similar payment process