Embed Size (px)
[…] respondents‟ rights.
After consulting with stakeholders and considering comments submitted by
defense attorneys and judges, OPD believes it can effectively manage the authorization
and payment of defense experts.
As required by the RPCs and the WSBA Standards for Indigent Defense
Services, OPD would separately identify and segregate funds for payment of defense
experts from funds for defense attorney compensation.24 Consistent with statutory
requirements, OPD would rely on the trial court to grant defense requests for expert
23
RCW 71.09.050(2) provides, in part, “Whenever any person is subjected to an evaluation under this
chapter, the department is responsible for the cost of one expert or professional person to conduct an evaluation on the person‟s behalf …” 24