Embed Size (px)
[…] A generally accepted range of work hours for a public defender is between 1,650
and 1,900 hours annually. Because RCW 71.09 cases are demanding and periodically
very labor intensive, and the clients have time-consuming ongoing communication
needs, 1,800 hours annually is appropriate. The WSBA Standards provide that every 1
FTE attorney requires the additional services of ¼ FTE legal assistant/paralegal.
Applying this formula results in $85.65 per hour for 1 FTE attorney (1,800 hours)+ $46
per hour for ¼ FTE legal assistant (450 hours) = $174,870 annually for contracted
25
RCW 71.09.050(2) provides, in part, “In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the
person‟s request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an evaluation or participate in the trial on the person‟s behalf.”
21
defense legal services. Figuring overhead for a trial attorney‟s office as generally 44
percent to 50 percent of the annual gross revenue, depending on variable expenses
such as insurance costs and some taxes, the attorney‟s salary would be roughly