Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] 2015 Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals 113

Section VI ♦ Residency and Ownership

Lease for Life/Life Estates

A lease for life or life estate is a real property interest and must be conveyed by deed. Deeds

must be acknowledged. Therefore, we cannot accept proof of lease for life or life estate unless it

is by deed and so acknowledged.

See WAC 458-16A-100(19) and (21) for definitions of Lease for Life and Life Estate.

RCW 64.04.010 – “Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract

creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed….”

RCW 64.04.020 – “Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and

acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments

of deeds.”

RCW 64.08.010 – “Acknowledgments of deeds … may be taken in this state before a justice of