Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] 2015 Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals 108

Section VI ♦ Residency and Ownership

Section VI

Residency

and

Ownership

Page 110: Property Tax Relief Programs for Individualspropertytax.dor.wa.gov/Documents/2015Individual... · PROGRAM BENEFITS Property Tax Exemption Application form # 64-0002 regular property

2015 Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals 109

Section VI ♦ Residency and Ownership

RESIDENCY AND OWNERSHIP RESIDENCY

RCW 84.36.381 says the "property taxes must have been imposed upon a residence which was

occupied by the person claiming the exemption as a principal place of residence as of the time of

filing."

The “time of filing” is when the application was due had it been filed on time – i.e. December 31

of the year before the tax to be exempted is due. So, to receive exemption on the 2016 taxes, the

applicant must occupy the residence as of 12/31/2015.