Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] (his dwelling unit).

Q. Can a person get an exemption on their entire house if they rent out a room?

A. This exemption is a personal exemption and is not intended to provide relief from property

tax for property used in a trade or business. There is a “use” requirement for this exemption and

the property to be exempted must be in use as a primary residence for the personal use of the

applicant.

For purposes of the Property Tax Exemption for Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons, we rely

on the definition of “family dwelling unit”. RCW 84.36.381(1) says “the property taxes must

have been imposed upon a residence which was occupied by the person claiming the exemption

as a principal place of residence as of the time of filing”. RCW 84.36.383(1) and WAC 458-

16A-100(28) define a residence as a “single family dwelling unit” and WAC 458-16A-100(17)

defines “family dwelling unit” as:

"Family dwelling unit" means the dwelling unit occupied by a single person, any number