Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] if the applicant met the qualifications for those years even though the property is no longer the

applicant’s primary residence.

It is our opinion that "at the time of filing" means "when the taxpayer would have needed to

timely file," rather than the date the application was actually signed and submitted. Further, it is

our opinion that there is nothing in law or rule that would prevent granting the application for

exemption for the applicant's prior principal residence as long as the applicant met the

qualifications for each of the application years.

RCW 84.36.381(2) states in pertinent part:

The person claiming the exemption must have owned, at the time of filing, in fee, as a life

estate, or by contract purchase, the residence on which the property taxes have been

imposed.... For purposes of this subsection...any lease for life shall be deemed a life estate;

The intent of the Legislature in extending the opportunity to apply for refund was to ensure that

an otherwise eligible applicant was not prevented from benefiting from this program by reason of

mistake, inadvertence, or lack of knowledge. This intent is confirmed and supported in Attorney