Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] property’s ownership is transferred;

applicant ceases to reside permanently on the property;

applicant fails to keep adequate fire insurance;

applicant passes away (unless a qualifying spouse or domestic partner elects to continue

in the program; or

property is condemned.

Repayment must be completed within three years of the “canceling event”. Failure to make

complete repayment within the three years will result in the county treasurer foreclosing on the

property.

INTEREST RATES

Under this program, the interest rate is a variable rate defined in RCW 84.37.070 as the “average

of the federal short-term rate as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1274(d) plus two percentage points.”

The following table shows the historic rates to date.

Tax Year Interest Rate

2008 7%

2009 5%

2010 3%

2011 3%

2012 2%

2013 2%

2014 2%

2015 2%

2016 2%