Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] See

RCW 84.36.385(1) and (2) and WAC 458-16A-150.

According to RCW 84.36.385(5) and WAC 458-16A-150, when there is a change in status

affecting the exemption and the taxpayer fails to notify the assessor, the application information

formerly relied upon becomes erroneous for the period(s) following the change. When the

assessor discovers a change in status that was not reported, property taxes must be re-calculated

to reflect the newly discovered status for a period not to exceed five years.

FRAUDULENT FILINGS

RCW 84.36.385(5) says, “If the assessor finds that the applicant does not meet the qualifications

as set forth in RCW 84.36.381, as now or hereafter amended, the claim or exemption shall be

denied but such denial shall be subject to appeal under the provisions of RCW 84.48.010(5) and

in accordance with the provisions of RCW 84.40.038. If the applicant had received exemption in

prior years based on erroneous information, the taxes shall be collected subject to penalties as

provided in RCW 84.40.130 for a period of not to exceed five years.

RCW 84.40.130(2) provides that, “If any person or corporation shall willfully give a false or

fraudulent list, schedule or statement required by this chapter, or shall, with intent to

defraud, fail or refuse to deliver any list, schedule or statement required by this chapter,