Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] domestic partner; (iii) The claimant has not had any communication with the claimant's spouse or domestic

partner; (iv) The claimant has not received anything of value from the claimant's spouse or

domestic partner or anyone acting on behalf of the claimant's spouse or domestic partner.”

The statement must also agree to provide this income information if the claimant is able to obtain

it anytime prior to the next renewal cycle.

Separated spouse or domestic partner

The income of a “separated” spouse or domestic partner might also not be included in the

situation described in RCW 26.16.140, which states as follows: When spouses or domestic

partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the

separate property of each. . . . As explained by case law, “living separate and apart” means the

couple must be living separately – maintaining separate residences and keeping money and

assets separate.

The intent is to avoid “punishing” the spouse who may be in the process of obtaining a legal