Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] These are voted-approved levies in specific amounts for a

specific duration of time. Not all voter-approved levies are excess levies.

Three examples of excess levies are:

1. Operations Levies – such as school M & O levies;

2. Levies for Capital improvements (such as construction and/or

modernization/remodeling) and Transportation; and

3. Bond levies.

TYPES OF ASSESSMENTS

Local Improvement Assessments

Charges made by districts formed to provide specific public improvements that will benefit

only that property within their boundaries.

Cannot be exempted

Can be deferred

RCW 84.34.310(4)

“Local improvement district” means “any local improvement district, utility local improvement

district, local utility district, road improvement district, or any similar unit created by a local

government for the purpose of levying special benefit assessments against property specially

benefited by improvements relating to such districts.”

A local improvement district (LID) is a district that charges a fee or assessment for public

improvements (sidewalks, curbs, sewer, lighting, etc) that is not based on the value of the

property. The charge is levied against a parcel of real estate to defray the cost of a public