Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] December 31 of the assessment year for tax relief in the following year. See RCW 84.36.381(2)

and WAC 458-16A-130(4).

Qualifying ownership includes fee simple, contract purchase, life estate and lease for life. There

is no provision for ownership through a trust, however, a trust may meet the ownership

requirement if it creates a life estate for the applicant. See WAC 458-16A-100(21) for the

definition of “life estate”. For more detail, see the “Ownership and Residency” section of this

manual.

RESIDENCY

RCW 84.36.381 says the "property taxes must have been imposed upon a residence which was

occupied by the person claiming the exemption as a principal place of residence as of the time of

filing." Since the “time of filing” is the date the application was due, this means the applicant

must have occupied the residence as of December 31 of the assessment year, the year before the

taxes are actually due. WAC 458-16A-100(25) says that "principal residence" means the