Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] 2015 Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals 40

Section II ♦ Senior Citizen and Disabled Persons Exemption Program

penalties provided for in this subsection shall be recovered in an action in the name of the state

of Washington on the complaint of the county assessor or the county legislative authority and

shall, when collected, be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the current expense fund.

The provisions of this subsection shall be additional and supplementary to any other provisions

of law relating to recovery of property taxes.”

RCW 84.36.385(3) requires each person who receives the exemption to inform the assessor of

any change in status that may affect the exemption.

RCW 84.36.387(4) says that “any person signing a false claim with the intent to defraud or evade

the payment of any tax is guilty of perjury under chapter 9A.72 RCW.”

WAC 458-16A-150(3)(e) says, “If the claimant fails to submit the change in status form, the

application information relied upon becomes erroneous for the period following the change in

status. Upon discovery of the erroneous information, the assessor determines the status of the