Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] to reflect the newly discovered status for a period not to exceed five years.

FRAUDULENT FILINGS

RCW 84.36.385(5) says, “If the assessor finds that the applicant does not meet the qualifications

as set forth in RCW 84.36.381, as now or hereafter amended, the claim or exemption shall be

denied but such denial shall be subject to appeal under the provisions of RCW 84.48.010(5) and

in accordance with the provisions of RCW 84.40.038. If the applicant had received exemption in

prior years based on erroneous information, the taxes shall be collected subject to penalties as

provided in RCW 84.40.130 for a period of not to exceed five years.

RCW 84.40.130(2) provides that, “If any person or corporation shall willfully give a false or

fraudulent list, schedule or statement required by this chapter, or shall, with intent to

defraud, fail or refuse to deliver any list, schedule or statement required by this chapter,

such person or corporation shall be liable for the additional tax properly due or, in the case

of willful failure or refusal to deliver such list, schedule or statement, the total tax properly

due; and in addition such person or corporation shall be liable for a penalty of one

hundred percent of such additional tax or total tax as the case may be. Such penalty shall be

in lieu of the penalty provided for in subsection (1) of this section. A person or corporation

giving a false list, schedule or statement shall not be subject to this penalty if it is shown that the

misrepresentations contained therein are entirely attributable to reasonable cause. The taxes and

Page 41: Property Tax Relief Programs for Individualspropertytax.dor.wa.gov/Documents/2015Individual... · PROGRAM BENEFITS Property Tax Exemption Application form # 64-0002 regular property

2015 Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals 40

Section II ♦ Senior Citizen and Disabled Persons Exemption Program

penalties provided for in this subsection shall be recovered in an action in the name of the state

of Washington on the complaint of the county assessor or the county legislative authority and

shall, when collected, be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the current expense fund.

The provisions of this subsection shall be additional and supplementary to any other provisions

of law relating to recovery of property taxes.”

RCW 84.36.385(3) requires each person who receives the exemption to inform the assessor of

any change in status that may affect the exemption.

RCW 84.36.387(4) says that “any person signing a false claim with the intent to defraud or evade