Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] RCW 84.36.385 provides for removal of the exemption when the assessor discovers the

participant no longer meets the program requirements and WAC 458-16A-150 explains more

about how and when to implement the removal. According to WAC 458-16A-150(3)(e), the

treasurer may collect any unpaid property taxes, interest, and penalties for a period not to exceed

five years as provided for under RCW 84.40.380. However, according to the WAC rule, the 100

percent penalty is applied “in addition” when a person provides erroneous information or

willfully fails to submit a change in status form. RCW 84.36.385 refers to RCW 84.40.130 for

the penalty assessment.

RCW 84.40.130(2) provides that, “If any person or corporation shall willfully give a false or

fraudulent list, schedule or statement required by this chapter, or shall, with intent to defraud, fail

or refuse to deliver any list, schedule or statement required by this chapter, such person or

corporation shall be liable for the additional tax properly due or, in the case of willful failure or

refusal to deliver such list, schedule or statement, the total tax properly due; and in addition such

person or corporation shall be liable for a penalty of one hundred percent of such additional tax

or total tax as the case may be. Such penalty shall be in lieu of the penalty provided for in

subsection (1) of this section. A person or corporation giving a false list, schedule or statement

shall not be subject to this penalty if it is shown that the misrepresentations contained therein are

entirely attributable to reasonable cause. The taxes and penalties provided for in this subsection

shall be recovered in an action in the name of the state of Washington on the complaint of the

county assessor or the county legislative authority and shall, when collected, be paid into the

county treasury to the credit of the current expense fund. The provisions of this subsection shall

be additional and supplementary to any other provisions of law relating to recovery of property

taxes.”

The following WAC rule explains how to pursue imposition of the 100 percent penalty

referenced in RCW 84.40.130(2).

WAC 458-12-110(4) Penalty for willfully providing a false or fraudulent listing of

taxable personal property. If a person willfully provides the assessor with a false or