Property Tax Relief Programs for Individuals Course Manual “Working together to fund Washington’s future” www.dor.wa.gov August 2015
[…] considered “over the counter” medications rather than “prescription drugs”.

NOTE: A naturopath does have authority to prescribe medical marijuana, as well as

codeine and testosterone products. Those prescriptions would be an allowable deduction.

If the applicant is under a physician’s care and can provide documentation that the “naturopathic

medicines” were prescribed as part of a specific course of treatment for an illness, the Assessor

might be able to allow some or all of the deductions under the “home health care” category.

According to RCW 84.36.383(4)(a) we can allow a deduction for “drugs supplied by prescription

of a medical practitioner authorized by the laws of this state or another jurisdiction to issue

prescriptions”.

RCW 84.36.383(4) "Combined disposable income" means the disposable income of the

person claiming the exemption, plus the disposable income of his or her spouse or

domestic partner, and the disposable income of each cotenant occupying the residence for