Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] 2. Requiring a “Residential Tenant” Under Section 504B.375 toPhysically Occupy the Premises Does Not Conflict with Chapter504B’s Other Sections

The majority stated that requiring Cocchiarella to physically occupy the premises to bring an unlawful exclusion petition conflicted with chapter 504B’s other sections.205 Section 504B.395 uses the term “residential tenant” to describe the procedure by which a tenant may obtain “relief in cases of emergency involving the

200. Compare MINN. STAT. §§ 504B.281–.371 (“Eviction Actions”), with MINN.STAT. §§ 504B.375–.371 (2017) (“Resident Tenant Actions”). 201. MINN. STAT. § 504B.365 subdiv. 1(a) (“The officer who holds the order to vacate shall execute it by demanding that the defendant . . . relinquish possession and leave . . . the premises within 24 hours.”). 202. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(c), (e) (providing that “the court shall immediately order that the residential tenant have possession of the premises” and the sheriff shall “execute the order immediately”).