Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] The Cocchiarella case involves the eviction of a prior tenant with physical occupancy.196 However, section 504B.375 provides no provisions to address the eviction of a prior tenant; one who may be holding over, for example.197 Conversely, sections 504B.281–.371 provide detailed guidelines for the eviction process.198 For example, section 504B.365 describes the “[e]xecution of the writ of recovery of premises and order to vacate.”199 The detail and remedies provided show that the legislature intended for sections 504B.281–

191. Brief for Minn. Multi Hous. Ass’n, supra note 84, at 10. 192. Contos v.