Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] immediately” order the petitioner to “have possession of the premises” and that “the sheriff shall execute the order immediately by making a demand for possession”); see also Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d at 633 n.4 (Anderson, J., dissenting) (noting that Driggs had “no opportunity to respond before the order was issued”); BLACK’S, Ex parte, supra note 188 (stating twice that the action is “without notice” and that the action is “usu. [sic] for temporary or emergency relief”). 264. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(e) (“[If a] person in control of the premises cannot be found and if there is no person in charge, the officer shall immediately enter into and place the residential tenant in possession of the premises.”); see also Brief for Minn. Multi Hous.