Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] [sic] for temporary or emergency relief”). 264. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(e) (“[If a] person in control of the premises cannot be found and if there is no person in charge, the officer shall immediately enter into and place the residential tenant in possession of the premises.”); see also Brief for Minn. Multi Hous. Ass’n, supra note 84, at 12 (“What becomes of the existing tenant?”). 265. See MINN. STAT. § 645.17(1) (2017) (“[T]he courts may be guided by the . . . presumptions [that] the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”); Brief for Minn. Multi Hous.