Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] 200. Compare MINN. STAT. §§ 504B.281–.371 (“Eviction Actions”), with MINN.STAT. §§ 504B.375–.371 (2017) (“Resident Tenant Actions”). 201. MINN. STAT. § 504B.365 subdiv. 1(a) (“The officer who holds the order to vacate shall execute it by demanding that the defendant . . . relinquish possession and leave . . . the premises within 24 hours.”). 202. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(c), (e) (providing that “the court shall immediately order that the residential tenant have possession of the premises” and the sheriff shall “execute the order immediately”). 203. See Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d. at 623 (stating twice that Driggs delayed Cocchiarella’s move-in so that he could “remove his belongings,” while failing to address the consequences of the ex parte order on Driggs); id. at 633 (Anderson,