Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] Norris. v. Dist. Cts. 11th & 1st Jud. Dists., 52 Minn. 283, 290–91, 53 N.W. 1157, 1158 (1893) (holding that a construction company could not appeal an ex parte injunction on railroad construction); BLACK’S, Ex parte, supra note 188 (“[W]ithout notice to, or argument by, anyone having an adverse interest.”). 190. MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(c) (“If it clearly appears . . . that the exclusion or removal was unlawful, the court shall immediately order that the residential tenant shall have possession of the premises.”); see Norris, 52 Minn. at 290–91, 53 N.W. at 1158; BLACK’S, Ex parte, supra note 188.

Page 27: Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining

2018] STATUTORILY DEFINING “RESIDENTIAL TENANT” 261