Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] 214. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.001 subdiv. 12; MINN. STAT. § 504B.231(a); see also Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d. at 632 (Anderson, J., dissenting) (stating that because legal possession does not begin before the lease’s move-in date, even a “residential tenant” under the majority’s definition “must wait until the move-in date . . . to allege a housing code violation”). 215. Cocchiarella, 870 N.W.2d at 108.; see MINN. STAT. § 504B.231(a) (utilizing the term “tenant”). 216. See Cocchiarella, 870 N.W.2d at 108. 217. MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(b) (“The residential tenant shall present a verified petition . . . including a statement that no writ of recovery of the premises and order to vacate has been issued under section 504B.345 in favor of the landlord and against the residential tenant and executed in accordance with section 504B.365 . . . .”). 218. Writ of Recovery of Premises and Order to Vacate, EXPERTGLOSSARY, http://www.expertglossary.com/law/definition/writ-of-recovery-of-premises-and-order-to-vacate (last visited Aug. 27, 2017) (emphasis added); see Vacate, THEAMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (5th