Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] Page 29: Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining

2018] STATUTORILY DEFINING “RESIDENTIAL TENANT” 263

loss of running water, hot water, heat, electricity, sanitary facilities, or other essential services.”206 The court presented section 504B.395, concerning procedure for landlord-tenant actions, as an example of legislative intent in conflict with Driggs’s “residential tenant” definition.207 Yet, the court did not attempt to claim that Driggs denied Cocchiarella any of the “essential services” listed in section 504B.395.208

Cocchiarella’s ineligibility to recover under section 504B.375 on unlawful exclusions did not prevent her from obtaining relief through other measures.209 Section 504B.375 states that its purpose is “to provide an additional and summary remedy for residential tenants unlawfully excluded or removed from rental property.”210 Moreover, a leaseholder who is ineligible for relief under section 504B.375 has alternate remedies available,211 including a breach of contract claim.212