Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] 60. This impressive number of additions to chapter 566 occurred two years afterURLTA’s enactment in 1972, providing a striking example of URLTA’s impact on state landlord-tenant law. See id.; Glendon, supra note 22, at 523. 69. MINN. STAT. §§ 566.18, .28, .33 (1997) (repealed 1998).70. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.001 (2017) (providing definitions for various legal

terms in chapter 504B, including “Residential tenant,” the term at issue in Cocchiarella); § 566.18 (defining “Tenant,” “Owner,” “Commercial tenant,” “Person,” “Violation,” “Building,” and “Inspector”). 71. MINN. STAT. § 566.18 subdiv. 2. Additionally, section 504.22 included a small

“definitions” subdivision stating that “‘tenant’ shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 566.18.” MINN. STAT. § 504.22 subdiv. 1 (1997) (repealed 1998).

Page 13: Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining

2018] STATUTORILY DEFINING “RESIDENTIAL TENANT” 247