Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] with intent to unlawfully and intentionally remove or exclude the tenant” to eviction by physical removal or exclusion). 76. MINN. STAT. § 504.26 (1997) (repealed 1998); Archive, supra note 60

(providing that a tenant who experienced intentional utilities interruption could potentially recover treble damages and attorney’s fees). 77. Id. (describing in detail the recovery procedure for tenants who

experienced landlord utility interruption but lacking any remedy for physically removed or excluded tenants). 78. See MINN. STAT. § 504.27 (1997) (repealed 1998); Archive, supra note 60

(“The remedies provided . . . are in addition to and shall not limit other rights or remedies available to landlords and tenants.”). 79. See MINN. STAT. § 504.255 (1997) (repealed 1998) (adding remedies for

physically excluded tenants under section 504.25 to recover treble damages and attorney fees in 1984). 80. See MINN. STAT. § 566.175 (1997) (repealed 1998); Archive, supra note 60.81. Compare id.