Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] In 1999, the Minnesota Legislature recodified section 566.175, creating section 504B.375 as part of a larger house bill.85 The bill’s main purpose “was to consolidate, clarify, and recodify the majority of Minnesota housing statutes under one chapter.”86 When codifying section 504B.375, the legislature did not intend to make substantive changes to the current housing laws.87

Section 566.175 stated that “[a]ny tenant who is unlawfully removed or excluded from lands or tenements which are demised

82. See MINN. STAT. § 566.175 subdiv. 1 (b) (1997) (repealed 1998) (“If it clearlyappears . . . that the removal or exclusion was unlawful, the court shall immediately order that the petitioner have possession of the premises.”); Ex parte, BLACK’S LAWDICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014) (describing ex parte relief as “usu[ally] for temporary or emergency relief”). 83. See, e.g., Pellowski v. Burke, 686 F.2d 631, 634 n.5 (8th Cir. 1982) (stating