Property: Preoccupation With Occupancy: Defining
[…] Multi Hous. Ass’n, supra note 84, at 13 (stating that “the statute would have provided no guidance to the sheriff” if the district court had given Cocchiarella possession of the unit). 260. Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d at 633 (Anderson, J., dissenting) (“[T]he mere requirement of ‘the present legal possession’ . . . introduces a host of potential problems.”); Brief for Minn. Multi Hous. Ass’n, supra note 84, at 13 (“[T]his case demonstrates the confusion that will arise if tenants who have ‘legal’ but not ‘physical’ occupancy may file lockout petitions.”). 261. See MINN. STAT. § 504B.375 subdiv. 1(a) (“A residential tenant to whom this section applies may recover possession of the premises as described in paragraphs (b) to (e).”); Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d at 633 (Anderson, J., dissenting) (wondering if two tenants claiming legal possession of the same property could now petition the court at the same time for summary possession of the property); Brief for Minn. Multi Hous.