Project Management Plan - Ride METRO
[…] The DOT’s Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) program, authorized by TEA-21 and continued in MAP-21, is intended to ensure nondiscrimination in the award and administration of DOT-assisted contracts. Should these program requirements be continued in FTA authorizing legislation subsequent to MAP-21, such requirements shall be automatically incorporated into the Interlocal Agreement(s) with the subrecipient(s).

Further information regarding compliance with these laws and regulations is provided as Attachment 7.

15. DISCRIMINATION

49 U.S.C. §5332 states that “a person may not be excluded from participating in, denied a benefit of, or discriminated against under, a project, program or activity receiving financial assistance [from the FTA] because of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or age.”