Program Evaluation: Maximizing Value in Procurement October 31, 2019 Report #19-04
[…] To fill this knowledge gap, SPD will need to work with the Department of Finance and Administration and the State Personnel Office to develop regular methods to collect, analyze, and report data on temporary employment use, with special attention paid to the length of the contracts, number of contract renewals, and contract amount relative to full-time employee pay for similar tasks and duties. This work would align with SPD’s statutory duty in Section 13-1-95 (3) NMSA 1978 to work with the Department of Finance and Administration “to prepare statistical data concerning the acquisition and usage of all services, construction, and items of tangible personal property by state agencies.” Across all agencies, the amount spent on professional service contracts has declined over the past five years; however, a few agencies buck this trend, growing their contract spending by tens of millions over the same period.