Program Evaluation: Maximizing Value in Procurement October 31, 2019 Report #19-04
[…] However, the State Purchasing Division does little analysis of spend or vendor performance. Without these types of insights, the impacts of past spending cannot be used to inform future purchasing decisions. The Procurement Code is clear the State Purchasing Division should be collecting procurement data for the state. Beyond conducting requests for proposals and invitations to bids, the State Purchasing Division’s other central statutory duty is to monitor and track purchasing data. Specifically, Section 13-1-95 (3) NMSA 1978 directs the Purchasing Division to work with the Department of Finance and Administration “to prepare statistical data concerning the acquisition and usage of all services, construction, and items of tangible personal property by state agencies.” While purchase order data are uploaded to the sunshine portal and purchase records can be found in SHARE, there is no evidence of “prepar[ing] statistical data” or other analysis by State Purchasing.