principally drafted by John Yoo,8 signed by former Assistant AttorneyGeneral Jay S. Bybee,9 and addressed to Alberto Gonzales, the President’slegal counsel.10 The authors of the Torture Memo argued that torture maybe justified if done pursuant to the President’s power as Commander inChief.11

The Torture Memo was a response by the Office of Legal Counsel(OLC)12 to a CIA request for legal advice regarding standards of conductfor interrogation.13 In the Torture Memo, the OLC first argued that

688 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57

14. Section 2340 defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color oflaw specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain orsuffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physicalcontrol.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2000). Section 2340A makes it a crime to commit torture andprovides punishments that vary from a fine to death depending on the severity of the torture. Id.§ 2340A(a).

15. Torture Memo, supra note 7, at 1.16. Id.17. Id. at 2.18. Id.