• Upload
[…] See, Steenson, Joint and Several Liability Minnesota Style, 15 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 969 (1989). Traditionally, this meant that if one defendant had declared bankruptcy, the other defendant would have to pay the full judgment.

1. Limitation on Joint Liability: Minn. Stat. §604.02 In Minnesota, there are two limitations to the general rule. First, the

comparative fault statute reduces the judgment by the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff (see, Defenses). Secondly, under the banner of tort reform, the Minnesota Legislature enacted Minn. Stat. §604.02, subd. (1) which states:

When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to

awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award. Except **** a person whose fault is 15 percent or less is liable for a percentage of the whole award no greater than four times the percentage of fault, including any amount reallocated to that person under subdivision 2.

For example if defendant 1 is found 10% liable and defendant 2 is 90%

liable, and defendant 2 is bankrupt, the most defendant 1 is liable for is 40%. However, after amendments made in 2003, the statute currently reads, in

pertinent part:

When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:(1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;(2) two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury;(3) a person who commits an intentional tort;…

Minn. Stat. §604.02 (2003) (emphasis added).