• Upload
[…] The parties to a lease or license of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenants found in this section.

While this subdivision of Minn. Stat. §504.18 seems to alter the

common-law duties of a landlord, the legislature and courts of Minnesota have clearly stated that the statute was not intended to alter a landlord's common law duties. Indeed, Minn. Stat. §504.18 states "Nothing contained herein shall be construed to alter the liability of the lessor or licensor of a residential premises for injury to third parties." See also Meyer v. Parkin, 350 N.W.2d 435 (Minn. App. 1984).

The Court of Appeals interpreted Minn. Stat. §504.18 in Meyer, where the plaintiff brought a claim against a landlord and asserted liability based upon violation of Minn.