i Lower Rio Grande Development Council 301 West Railroad Weslaco, Texas 78596 PROCUREMENT POLICY February, 2017 As Amended
[…] Register:

(a) A description of the private consultant activities;

(b) The private consultant's name and address;

(c) Contract performance period and value of

contract; and

(d) All due dates for reports, documents, films or

recordings.

(5) Architectural and Engineering Services.

I. LEGAL REQUIREMENTS (Amended 5/19/2004)

A. Architect Engineers Act of 1972 – Brooks Act: Procurements of architectural and

engineering services will be conducted in accordance with the Architect Engineers

Act of 1972, commonly known as the Brooks Act. Public Law 40 §544 requires

that an agency “shall negotiate a contract with the highest qualified firm for

architectural and engineering services at compensation which the agency head

determines is fair and reasonable.” Further, the Act provides that, “Should the

agency head be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm

considered to be the most qualified, at a price he determines to be fair and

reasonable to the Government, negotiations with that firm should be formally

terminated. The agency head should then undertake negotiations with the second

most qualified firm. Failing accord with the second most qualified firm, the

agency head should terminate negotiations. The agency head should then

undertake negotiations with the third most qualified firm.”

Public Law 40 §541 defines the term “architectural and engineering services” as:

1. professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, as defined by

State law, if applicable, which are required to be performed or approved by a