PROCEDURES AND REGULATIONS FOR PERMITTED ACTIVITIES
[…] These include, without

limitation and in no particular order, the following:

a. MCL §247.321 et seq, known as the Driveways, Banners. Events, and Parades Act, sets forth

parameters regarding the regulation of driveways, banners, events, and parades upon and over

highways. The term "driveways" is broadly defined to include all points of access to public

roads. The statute places responsibility for the regulation of such activities upon the highway

authority. With respect to Ottawa County roads, the authority is the Board.

b. MCL §224.19b, states that "a person, partnership, association, corporation, or

governmental entity shall not construct, operate, maintain or remove a facility or perform any

other work within the ROW of a county road except sidewalk installation and repair without

first obtaining a permit from the county road commission having jurisdiction over the road.”

c. MCL §560.101 et seq, known as the Land Division Act, regulates the subdivision of land. It

requires certain approvals by the OCRC, including the development of any public roads. The

details of the OCRC’s role with respect to the Land Division Act are covered in the OCRC