If it does so, it sends a closing letter to the respondent. Generally speaking, closing letters are public, other than those associated with a transaction that triggered HSR pre-merger filings.

As part of its efforts to provide further transparency to its decision-making process, the FTC sometimes publishes public statements explaining the reasons for closing second-stage merger

46 Confidential information redacted from the public version is available to the respondent in a sealed version

of the document. 47 16 C.F.R. § 3.11(b). The administrative complaint must also include a “form of order which the

Commission has reason to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged in the complaint,” and “[n]otice of the specific date, time, and place for the evidentiary hearing.” Id.

48 Again, confidential information may be redacted. 49 16 C.F.R. § 2.32. 50 16 C.F.R. § 2.34.

Page 199: Procedural Fairness: Transparency Issues in Civil and

DAF/COMP(2010)11

198