20

16 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 18a(h).

as confidential when so marked by the submitter. The FTC may release such information if it determines that it is not a trade secret or confidential or privileged commercial or financial information, but it must provide the submitter 10-day advance notice to bring an action in federal court to restrain and stay disclosure of information based on the submitter’s contention that the information constitutes a trade secret or

17 For investigations of notified mergers, section 7A(h) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a(h), prohibits

public disclosure of any information provided to DOJ pursuant to the Hart-Scott-Rodino (“HSR”) Act, except “as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding” to which the FTC or DOJ is a party, or to Congress.