CID material also may be used in courts, administrative bodies, or grand juries. HSR and CID materials are expressly exempted from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. § 552. Information provided voluntarily to the DOJ (i.e., not under HSR or pursuant to a CID) does not receive statutory protection; however, as a matter of policy the DOJ typically does not disclose such information without good cause. For more information on FOIA, see infra note 30.

18 See generally 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(a), (b). “Material” means “documentary material, written reports or answers to questions, and transcripts of oral testimony.” Id. § 57b-2(a)(1).

19 See discussion supra note 17. 20 See generally id. § 57b-2(c), (d).

Page 472: Procedural Fairness: Transparency Issues in Civil and

DAF/COMP(2010)11

471

confidential or privileged commercial or financial information.