Comptroller’s Handbook Examination Process Problem Bank Supervision Version 1.0, September 2021 () Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Consistent with risk-based supervision, examiners should assess a bank’s fraud risk management.36 Internal and external audit report conclusions on internal controls are helpful sources for examiners to review when assessing a bank’s fraud risk profile. Examiners perform a risk-based review of the bank’s audit function and internal controls every supervisory cycle. Examiners should assess the bank’s audit function by reviewing audit’s

35 Purchasing a low-quality asset from an affiliate is generally impermissible. Refer to 12 CFR 223.15, “May a Member Bank Purchase a Low-Quality Asset From an Affiliate?”

36 Refer to OCC Bulletin 2019-37, “Operational Risk: Fraud Risk Management Principles.” Refer also to OTS Examination Handbook section 360, “Fraud and Insider Abuse” (FSAs).