Comptroller’s Handbook Examination Process Problem Bank Supervision Version 1.0, September 2021 () Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Examiners should be familiar with the recovery plan guidelines in 12 CFR 30, appendix E, that apply to banks with assets over $250 billion. Large-scale stress events highlight the need for large, complex banks to plan how they will respond. For more information, refer to the “Recovery Planning” booklet of the Comptroller’s Handbook.

The resolution of large banks involves balancing an assessment of systemic risk with the application of and emphasis on market discipline. Within this context, the proper exercise of

199 Refer to 12 USC 5365, “Enhanced Supervision and Prudential Standards for Nonbank Financial Companies Supervised by the Board of Governors and Certain Bank Holding Companies.”

200 Refer to 12 CFR 360.10, “Resolution Plans Required for Insured Depository Institutions With $50 Billion or More in Total Assets.”

Comptroller’s Handbook 101 Problem Bank Supervision

Page 106: Problem Bank Supervision, Comptroller's Handbook

Version 1.0

supervisory discretion remains a critically important aspect of the resolution of large problem companies.

Liquidity Considerations