Comptroller’s Handbook Examination Process Problem Bank Supervision Version 1.0, September 2021 () Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Comptroller’s Handbook 116 Problem Bank Supervision

Page 121: Problem Bank Supervision, Comptroller's Handbook

Version 1.0

References Listed references apply to national banks and FSAs unless otherwise noted.

Laws

12 USC 161, “Reports to Comptroller of the Currency” (national banks) 12 USC 191, “Appointment of Receiver for a National Bank” (national banks) 12 USC 203, “Appointment of Conservator” 12 USC 371b-2, “Interbank Liabilities” 12 USC 371c, “Banking Affiliates” 12 USC 371c-1, “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates” 12 USC 376, “Preferential Interest Payments” (national banks) 12 USC 481, “Appointment of Examiners; Examination of Member Banks, State Banks, and

Trust Companies; Reports” (national banks) 12 USC 1464(d), “Regulatory Authority” (FSAs) 12 USC 1464(t), “Capital Standards” (FSAs) 12 USC 1464(v), “Reports of Condition” (FSAs) 12 USC 1813(u), “Institution-Affiliated Party” 12 USC 1815(e), “Liability of Commonly Controlled Depository Institutions” 12 USC 1817(b)(1)(C),