petitioner with 121 fewer days. The petitioner filed

an Article 78 petition against the DOCCS, seeking

restoration of the 121 days of jail time credit.

In Matter of Hillard v. Annucci, 190 A.D.3d 1183 (3d

Dep’t 2021), the Third Department affirmed the

lower court’s dismissal of the petition. The court

found that although the 121 days had originally been

credited toward the sentence the petitioner was now

serving, that period of time had already been credited

to the period of time remaining on his 2014 PRS

term.

To reach this result, the court relied on Penal Law

(PL) §70.30(3), the law governing the calculation of

jail time credit. PL §70.30(3) provides that jail time

credit “shall not include any time that is credited

against the term or maximum term of any previously

imposed sentence or period of [PRS].” Here, the

court wrote, at the time of the petitioner’s arrest and

placement in jail on the 2017 charges, he was still

serving the term of PRS included in his 2014

sentence and continued to serve that sentence,

uninterrupted, until the term of PRS ended 121 days

later.