Embed Size (px)
[…] Policy.
85. Defendant Bullock has used the authority of his office, and has directed the Defendants, to
facilitate, and authorize activities resulting in dangerous levels of CO2 and GHGs, thus
causing, contributing to, and exacerbating the climate crisis and infringing on Youth
Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights. He has taken these actions while acknowledging the
dangers of climate change, simultaneously telling the public that “climate change poses a
serious threat” to Montana and that the “irreversible impacts of a changing climate require
3 Mont. Const. art. VI, § 7 (“except for the office of the governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and auditor”).
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
an urgent effort to reduce emissions and build resilience for communities.”4 A declaration
of the constitutional parameters of the Governor’s conduct in this time of climate crisis will