Private Wealth Management Some of the Best Charitable Planning and Estate Planning Ideas We See Out There in the 2014 Tax Environment
[…] This material is intended for educational purposes only. While it is based on information believed to be reliable, no representation or warranty is given as to its accuracy or completeness and it should not be relied upon as such.

53

It is important that Nancy Leverage only has a straight income or annuity interest in the RPM Trust. If she has the right to receive distributions under an ascertainable or discretionary standard, her interest would be hard to value and it would be very difficult to effectuate the technique.

IRC Sec. 2523(b)(1) provides that no gift tax marital deduction is allowed if the spouse receives a life estate or other interest in a trust and upon termination of the trust the trust assets pass to someone else “for less than adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth” (the so‑called “terminable interest rule”).

Thus, it is crucial, in order to not run afoul of the terminable interest rule, that full consideration be paid for the remainder interest of the RPM Trust.