Private Security Contractors in Iraq: Background, Legal
[…] (A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other UnitedStates Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings,parts of buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposesof those missions or entities, irrespective of ownership; and

CRS-17

68 18 U.S.C. § 114 punishes any individual who, within the SMTJ and with the intent totorture, maim, or disfigure, “cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disablesthe tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member ofanother person; or ... throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosiveacid, or caustic substance....” 69 18 U.S.C. § 113 (prohibiting assault with intent to commit murder or a felony, assault witha dangerous weapon, assault “by striking, beating, or wounding,” simple assault, and assaultresulting in serious or substantial bodily injury).70 18 U.S.C. § 1201