Private Security Contractors in Iraq: Background, Legal
[…] (A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which membersof the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations,or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposingmilitary force; or (B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of theuniformed services under section 688, 12301 (a), 12302, 12304, 12305, or 12406of [title 10], chapter 15 of [title 10], or any other provision of law during a waror during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.

88 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subjectto trial by military tribunal”).89 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offensesthat by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts,or other military tribunals”); cf. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).90 See, e.g., Ex Parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2 (1866); Duncan v. Kahanamoku, 327 U.S.304 (1945).91 Reid v.