• Upload
[…] under PPD-28 are detecting and countering certain activities of foreign powers, counterterrorism,

counter-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, cybersecurity, detecting and countering

threats to U.S. or allied armed forces, and combating transnational criminal threats.783 As the term

776 This means that it is a legal basis “to collect data from the deep underwater cables on the floor of the Atlantic by means of which data are transferred from the EU to the US for processing within the US before the data arrives within the US”. See Judgment High Court (IRL), para 179. 777 Article 1.1(a) of the EO12333. 778 Judgment High Court (IRL), para 178. 779 See article 3.5(e) of the EO12333, “Foreign intelligence means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists.” 780 See also WP29 on the PSD, 35. 781 Recital 69 PSD. 782 WP29 on the PSD, 36. 783 Annex VI, I.b., fifth paragraph PSD; see also G. VERMEULEN, “The Paper Shield: On the degree of protection of the EU-US privacy shield against unnecessary or disproportionate data collection by the US intelligence