• Upload
[…] procedures have in practice been extended to all persons788 should be regarded as irrelevant.

Moreover, the minimisation procedures as described in Section 501 FISA, do not include

provisions concerning retention periods (safe for one provision which states that in certain

circumstances the FISC may require destruction of personal data).789 Note that in any case, EU

law also requires proportionality for the processing of publicly available personal data, and not

only to ‘nonpublicly available information’.

784 50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(2). 785 50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(5) states that each application shall include “a description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance”. 786 50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(9). 787 50 U.S.C. §1861(g). These procedures only concern ‘unconsenting United States persons’; see also WP29 on the PSD, 38. 788 See also WP29 on the PSD, 38. 789 50 U.S.C. §1861(c)(2)(f)(vii).