• Upload
[…] the essence of article 8(3) of the Charter is not respected and no essentially equivalent protection

as required by the GDPR exists on this point.

731 C. J. HOOFNAGLE, Federal Trade Commission: Privacy Law and Policy, New York, Cambridge University Press, 2016, 83; see also <https://www.usa.gov/independent-agencies>. 732 C. CHEVALLIER-GOVERS, “Personal Data Protection: Confrontation between the European Union and the United States of America” in Y. ECHINARD and others (eds), L'Union européenne et les Etats-Unis : processus, politiques et projets, Bruxelles, Larcier, 150. 733 15 U.S.C. §42 in fine. This section provides that “The commission […] shall have authority to employ and fix the compensation of such attorneys, special experts, examiners, clerks, and other employees as it may from time to time find necessary for the proper performance of its duties and as may be from time to time appropriated for by Congress.” The phrase ‘may be from time to time appropriated for by Congress’ is problematic in the light of the requirement of organisational and financial independence. 734 C. J. HOOFNAGLE, Federal Trade Commission: Privacy Law and Policy, New York, Cambridge University Press, 2016, 96. 735 WP29 on the