Privacy Rights v. Anti-Money Laundering Enforcement
[…] Id.31S. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.24 states:

Reports of foreign financial accounts.(a) Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the UnitedStates... having a financial interest in, or signature or otherauthority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in aforeign country shall report such relationship to the Commissionerof the Internal Revenue ......

Id.319. 31 U.S.C. § 5316 (1994). The relevant portion of section 5316 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (el of this section, a person oran agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection(b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knovingly(1) transports ... monetary instruments of more than 10,000 atone time(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outsidethe United States; or

NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE

issuance of 31 C.F.R. § 103.23.320 This provision is equallyimportant as the provision requiring the filing of CTRs, and due tothe infrequency of the need for such filings, they would representeven less of a possible incursion into one's privacy.

* 12 U.S. C. § 1829b-Retention of records by insureddepository institutions.

* 12 U.S.C. § 1953-Recordkeeping and procedures.

These two sections authorize the Secretary of the Treasuryto require certain reports pertaining to banking accounts andcertain banking transactions.321 The implementing regulationsinclude 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.33 and 103.34 which require, among otherthings:

(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outsidethe United States; or(2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at onetime transported into the United States from more through a placeoutside the United States....

Id.320. 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.23 states: