Privacy Rights v. Anti-Money Laundering Enforcement
[…] 31 U.S. C. § 5325-Identification required to purchase certainmonetary instruments.

This section requires a financial institution to verify theidentity of an individual who purchases a bank check Ath $3,000or more in currency32- This requirement is implemented through

322. 31 C.F.R. § 103.33 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.33 states:

Records to be made and retained by financial institutions.Each financial institution shall retain either the original or amicrofilm or other copy or reproduction of each of the following:(a) A record of each extension of credit in an amount in excess of$10,000, except an extension of credit secured by an interest in realproperty, vhich record shall contain the name and address of theperson to whom the extension of credit is made, the amountthereof, the nature or purpose thereof, and the date thereof.(b) A record of each advice, request, or instruction received orgiven regarding any transaction resulting... in the transfer ofcurrency or other monetary instruments, funds, checks, investmentsecurities, or credit, of more than S10,030 to or from any person,account, or place outside of the United States....(e) Banks. Each agent, agency, branch, or office located withinthe United States of a bank is subject to the requirements of thisparagraph (e) vith respect to a funds transfer in the amount of$3,000 or more ....

Id.31 C.F.R § 103.34 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.34 states:

Additional records to be made and retained by banks.(a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold orredeemed ... or each deposit or share account opened vith abank... a bank shall [make a reasonable effort to]... secure andmaintain a record of the taxpayer identification number of thecustomer involved ....