Privacy Rights v. Anti-Money Laundering Enforcement
[…] * 12 U.S.C. § 1953-Recordkeeping and procedures.

These two sections authorize the Secretary of the Treasuryto require certain reports pertaining to banking accounts andcertain banking transactions.321 The implementing regulationsinclude 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.33 and 103.34 which require, among otherthings:

(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outsidethe United States; or(2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at onetime transported into the United States from more through a placeoutside the United States....

Id.320. 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.23 states:

Reports of transportation of currency or monetary instruments.(a) Each person who physically transports, mails, or ships, orcauses to be physically transported, mailed, or shipped ...currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amountexceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States to any placeoutside the United States, or into the United States from any placeoutside the United States, shall make a report thereof. ...

Id.321. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(B) (2000). The relevant portion of section 1829(B) states: