Privacy Rights v. Anti-Money Laundering Enforcement
[…] Some of the primary provisions of the BSA are as follows:

31 U.S.C § 5313-Reports on domestic coins and currencytransactions.

This provision authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury torequire financial institutions to make a report of certaintransactions "for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United Statescoins or currency."3" This provision was implemented primarily in31 C.F.R. § 103.22 which requires financial institutions to filereports (Currency Transaction Reports or CTRs) "of each deposit,withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by,through, or to such financial institution which involves atransaction in currency of more than $10,000. 12

304. Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 1976-2194 (1984).305. Pub. L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207-18 (19Mb).306. Pub. L. No. 100-690,102 Stat. 4181 (19SS).307. Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789 (1990).308. Pub. L. No. 102-550,106 Stat. 3672, 4044-4074 (1992).309. Pub.