Privacy Rights v. Anti-Money Laundering Enforcement
[…] Each agent, agency, branch, or office located withinthe United States of a bank is subject to the requirements of thisparagraph (e) vith respect to a funds transfer in the amount of$3,000 or more ....

Id.31 C.F.R § 103.34 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.34 states:

Additional records to be made and retained by banks.(a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold orredeemed ... or each deposit or share account opened vith abank... a bank shall [make a reasonable effort to]... secure andmaintain a record of the taxpayer identification number of thecustomer involved ....

323. 31 U.S.C. § 5325 (1994). The relevant portion of section 5325 states:

NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE

31 C.F.R. § 103.29 which requires certain specific information suchas name of the purchaser, date of purchase, method of payment,and the type of payment.