Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) Audit Report Community ... · compliance manager; Chris Villalobos, assi
[…] It states that when an

interview is conducted, the interviewee will be informed of the nature of the interview; whether it is

criminal administrative. It states that an employee that is suspected of criminal conduct shall be read the

Criminal Investigations Advise of Rights/Waiver or Consent form. Policy language then further

elaborates on the use and completion of this form. OP 040117 also states that pursuant to an official

investigation, employees will be required to read and sign the Administrative/Criminal Investigations

Advise of Title 21, Section 281. This form states, “Any person who knowingly makes or utters a

materially false statement, either verbally or in writing, in the course of an internal state agency

investigation shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the

county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine not exceeding $500.00, or by both such fine and

imprisonment.”

The PREA compliance manager stated that if there were any potential for criminal conduct, he would not

be conducting interviews of a staff member.

115.271(e)

ODOC Security Policy OP 040117 (p 8) partially addresses this provision about assessing the credibility

of an alleged victim.