i Principles of Application of the Federal Tax Laws With Emphasis on the Opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States By Jasper L. Cummings, Jr.
[…] 36 APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL TAX LAWS

Studies in Taxation

As another example, the courts early adopted a nuanced approach to appli-cation of the usury statutes, which bear an important resemblance to taxing statutes. The courts construed the usury statutes strictly because they princi-pally imposed penalties.107 But in identifying the contract and the interest, the courts employed the liberal rules of equity to find a loan that the parties tried to obscure, as discussed in Ch. V.E.1.c., below.

Contract law has always looked to the intent of the parties. The Uniform Commercial Code108 section 1-103 states: “The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law gov-erning commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” But in practice the UCC has had to back away from reliance on standards and to add formalities and more specific rules.109

The Sales chapter of the UCC was famously built upon principles of fair dealing in interpretation.