Embed Size (px)
[…] At hearing, the agency presented undisputed evidence that wages deducted from thepaycheck of a wage claimant in the fourth quarter of 2011 were not deposited into his fringebenefit until January 31, 2012, 16 days after the due date of January 15, 2012. Thus, theagency sustained its burden of proof in demonstrating that the untimely deposit of funds into thefringe benefit accounts of 13 workers violated the requirement to pay the prevailing wage rate. ---- In the Matter of Portland Flagging, LLC (#37-13), 34 BOLI 270, 283-84 (2016).

ORS 279C.800(1)(a) defines prevailing wage fringe benefit payments as the “rate ofcontribution a contractor or subcontractor makes irrevocably to a trustee or to a third personunder a plan, fund or program.” Payments must be made on the 15th day following the end of acalendar quarter. ---- In the Matter of Portland Flagging, LLC (#37-13), 34 BOLI 270, 283(2016).