Embed Size (px)
[…] The votes are then counted andthose results announced by the President of the Senate. The candidates for President and VicePresident receiving a majority of the electoral votes, currently set at 270 of 538, are declared tohave been “elected President and Vice President of the States.”70

Section 15 of title 3, United States Code, provides that, when the results from each of thestates are announced, that “the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any.” Anyobjection must be presented in writing and “signed by at least one Senator and one Member ofthe House of Representatives before the same shall be received.”71 The objection must “stateclearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof.”72 When an objection has beenproperly made in writing and endorsed by a member of each body the Senate withdraws from theHouse chamber, and each body meets separately to consider the objection.