Embed Size (px)
[…] 23

the House must separately agree to the objection; otherwise, the challenged vote or votes arecounted.74

Historically, there appears to be three general grounds for objecting to the counting ofelectoral votes. The law suggests that an objection may be made on the grounds that (1) a votewas not “regularly given” by the challenged elector(s); (2) the elector(s) was not “lawfullycertified” under state law; or (3) two slates of electors have been presented to Congress from thesame State.75 Section 15 of title 3 specifically provides:

[N]o electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly givenby electors whose appointment has been lawfully certified . . . from which but onereturn has been received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently mayreject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been soregularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certified. If more thanone return or paper purporting to be a return from a State shall have been receivedby the President of the Senate, those votes, and those only shall be counted whichshall have been regularly given by the electors who are shown. . . to have beenappointed.