Embed Size (px)
[…] Specifically, 3 U.S.C. § 5 provides, in pertinent part:

Page 22: Preserving Democracy: What Went Wrong in · PDF filePreserving Democracy: What Went Wrong in Ohio _____ Status Report of t he House Judiciary Committee Democratic Staff January 5,

68“Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting ofthe electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House ofRepresentatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day . . .” Id. §15.

69Id. §18 (“no debate shall be allowed and no question shall be put by the presidingofficer except to either House on a motion to withdraw.”).

70Id. §15.

71Id.

72Id.

73Id.

22