Cong. Shaarey Zion, ___ A.D.2d ___, N.Y.L.J. 5/7/91 [2nd Dept. 1991]).

19

of the court of original jurisdiction in duplicate (triplicate in appeals going to the

Appellate Division, Second Department) along with a required filing fee of sixty-five

dollars payable to the clerk of the county from which appeal is taken (CPLR 8022).

Other than the filing of a summons within the statute of limitations, there are no

deadlines in the practice of New York law as unforgiving as the time within which to

serve and file a Notice of Appeal. CPLR 5513 states:

"An appeal as right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof."

Service of the order with notice of entry by mail or overnight delivery will add five

days or one day, respectively, regardless of whether appellant or respondent served the

order or judgment (CPLR 5513 [d]). In e-filed cases, service of the Order with Notice of