Embed Size (px)
[…] Child And Adult care food program Seriously deficient (SD) to The national disqualified list (NDL). - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Citation preview
CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM
SERIOUSLY DEFICIENT (SD)TO THE
NATIONAL DISQUALIFIED LIST (NDL)
Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan
April 12, 2012
USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child Nutrition Division Program Analysis and Monitoring Branch
Seriously DeficientLearning Objectives
Serious Deficient Defined and Reg. Citations
Targeted Management Evaluation “SD” Findings
SD process
Seriously Deficient (SD) Defined
7 CFR 226.2
“…the status of an institution or a day care home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects of its operation of the Program…”
SD Process Reg Citations For New Institutions…
226.6(c)(1) For Renewing Institutions…
226.6(c)(2) For Participating Institutions…
226.6(c)(3) For Day Care Homes…
226.16(l)
Serious Deficiency Process
What exactly is the “serious deficiency process”?
EVERYTHING after a SD declared…