Embed Size (px)
[…] – Funds held in your possession as a receiver are not, and will never be, your money.
– A receiver’s fiduciary du=es with respect to receivership funds are completely analogous to an a[orney’s fiduciary responsibili=es toward escrow or trust funds in his/her possession as set forth in Rule 1.15 of the Rules of Professional Conduct.
RECEIVERS
• The powers of a Receiver are limited.
– Powers and du=es defined by (a) the statute under which he was appointed, e.g., Ar=cle 64 of the CPLR; and (b) much more importantly, the order appoin=ng the receiver.
– CPLR 6401(b), the principal receivership statute, provides that “the court appoin=ng a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such condi=ons and for such purposes as the court shall direct…”
RECEIVERS
• Some of the types of ma[ers in which receivers are appointed:
– (a) Mortgage foreclosures; – (b) Business disputes (corporate dissolu=ons and disputes, partnership disputes, etc.);
– (c) enforcement of judgments; and – (d) matrimonial cases.
RECEIVERS
• How a receiver is appointed: