• Upload
[…] In this regard, the “market price” shall be determined based on the price of the relevant goods at the time when the non-breaching party learned of the repudiation.137 If no evidence of a “market price” at such time or delivery location is readily available, a price prevailing within an reasonable time before or after the referenced time, or at any other place that, “in commercial judgment or under the usage of trade, would serve as a substitute”, may be used, subject to appropriate transportation allowances.138

If the measure of damages calculated under Section 2.708(a) is “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done,” the measure of damages recoverable by the seller for non-acceptance or repudiation will equal the sum of (i) the profit (including reasonable overhead) the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, (ii) plus any incidental damages under Section 2.710, (iii) minus due allowance