• Upload
[…] There must only be a writing that (a) evidences a sale of goods, (b) is signed by the party(ies) against whom the contract is to be enforced, and (c) specifies a quantity.24 The contract need not identify the seller and buyer, state the price, specify the place of performance, specify the quality of the

17 Id. at . §1.303(e).

18 Id. at . §1.303(a).

19 Id. at . §1.303(b).

20 Id. at . §1.303(c).

21 Id.at §2.204(a).

22 Id.at §2.201(a). The Texas UCC defines a “writing” to include “printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form.” Id. at §1.201(43).

23 Id. Article 2 of the Texas UCC reinforces this point multiple times. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §2.204(a) (2017) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”)

24 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §2.201 cmt. 1 (2017).

Page 10: PRESENTED AT - Jackson Walker...Natural Resources Lawyers in 2008, 2010, 2013, 2015, and 2017. In 2005, Lawdragon Magazine selected Mr. Pearson as one of the 500 est Lawyers in America,

5

goods, or provide for any remedies.