• Upload
[…] The “gap filler” provisions will not provide a quantity, however. Since Section 2.201(a) provides that the contract will be enforceable only to the extent of the goods shown in the writing, the failure to state a quantity will render the contract unenforceable.25

Because a contract for the sale of hydrocarbons almost always involves total consideration of more than $500, such contracts will be required to satisfy the Texas UCC’s statute of frauds to be enforceable in a court of law.

C. Contract Formation.

Notwithstanding the liberal rules of contract formation set forth in Section 2.204,26 Article 2 of the Texas UCC establishes more specific rules relating to offers and acceptances between merchants. The Texas UCC defines a “merchant” as a “person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction …”27 The phrase “between merchants” refers to any transaction as to which the parties are “chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.”28 Producer/sellers and buyers of hydrocarbons are, by this definition, merchants for