• Upload
[…] B. Statute of Frauds.

The Texas UCC expresses a basic policy of recognizing any method of expressing an agreement, whether oral, written, or otherwise. Thus, Section 2.204(a) of the Texas UCC provides that a contract for the sale of goods may be made “in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties that recognizes the existence of such a contract.”21 If the contract for the sale of goods is for a price greater than $500, however, then in order for the contact to be enforceable “by way of action or defense”, Section 2.201(a) of the Texas UCC provides that there must be “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been