• Upload
[…] c. Disclaimer of Consequential Damages; Liquidated Damages. It should be noted that Section 2.719 of the Texas UCC permits parties to limit or exclude consequential damages from the damages recoverable under their contracts, unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.153 This right is significant in the case of hydrocarbon sale contracts, as to which it is common for the parties to disclaim all damages (including consequential and punitive damages) except for direct actual damages with respect to breach.154

In addition, Section 2.718 of the Texas UCC permits parties to include liquidated damages provisions in their contracts, but only in an amount that is “reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or lack of feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.155 An unreasonably large liquidated damages amount is void as a penalty.156

III. NATURAL GAS

Before addressing directly the contracting practices currently employed with respect to sales of natural gas, crude oil, and hydrocarbon liquids, a brief history lesson is in order.