• Upload
[…] Current Section 2.205 of the Texas UCC30 sets out the rules governing firm offers by merchants. An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods that (a) is in writing and (b) by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is irrevocable for a period of three (3) months, even in the absence of consideration.31 Section 2.206(a) provides that an offer to make a contract “shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances …”32 This rule rejects prior rules requiring specific modes of acceptance for specific types of offers (i.e., facsimile acceptance for offers made by facsimile) and allows for new methods of acceptance as new methods of communication develop.33 With limited exceptions, acceptance of any offer to