• Upload
[…] 103 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§2.601(a), 2.703 (2017); Enochs and Head, supra note 102, at 2.

104 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §2.601 (2017).

105 See id.; Tex. Imps. v. Allday, 649 S.W.2d 730, 757 (Tex. App. – Tyler 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

Page 19: PRESENTED AT - Jackson Walker...Natural Resources Lawyers in 2008, 2010, 2013, 2015, and 2017. In 2005, Lawdragon Magazine selected Mr. Pearson as one of the 500 est Lawyers in America,

14

for its performance has not yet expired.106 Section 2.703 of the Texas UCC treats breaches by the buyer in a manner similar to Section 2.601.107

It should be noted that different rules regarding the seller’s breach of “installment contracts” apply under Section 2.612 of the Texas UCC. An “installment contract” is a contract that “requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted”, even if the contract provides that “each delivery is a separate contract” or the like.108 These rules are significant for purposes of this discussion because most hydrocarbon sales contracts qualify as installment contracts.