• Upload
[…] An ipso facto clause refers to a contractual provision that allows a party to terminate and liquidate a contract upon the filing of a bankruptcy by a counterparty.411 The bankruptcy safe harbor provisions allow a non-defaulting party to a forward contract to terminate a contract based upon the counterparty’s act of filing a bankruptcy petition. Ordinarily, such contractual right would be unenforceable against a debtor pursuant to Section 365(e)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. But, Section 556 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

The contractual right of a commodity broker or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation of a commodity contract, as defined in § 761(4), or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in § 365(e)(1) of this title and the right to a variation or maintenance margin payment received from a trustee with respect to open commodity contracts or forwarded contracts, shall not be stayed, avoided or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title.412

Thus, Section 556 permits a “forward contract merchant” to liquidate a forward contract without court approval if the liquidation is based upon a contractual provision providing for default upon a counterparty becoming a debtor in bankruptcy.