PRESENT: All the Justices ANDREA GAIL JONES OPINION BY
[…] id., which is deemed
sufficient to establish the right-of-survivorship prerequisite to a
tenancy by the entirety, is stated
in Code § 55.1-136(A): “An intent that the part of the one dying
should belong to the other shall
14 The Virginia Code Commission noted that this sentence was
relocated to Code § 55.1-
135 “because it is more logically located with other provisions
regarding joint ownership.” See Virginia Code Commission, Report on
the Revision of Title 55 of the Code of Virginia, S. Doc. No. 5, at
11 (2018). Prior to its relocation in 2019, this provision was
found in Code §§ 55-20 and -21. The first statute provided:
When any joint tenant dies, before or after the vesting of the
estate, whether the estate is real or personal, or whether
partition could have been compelled or not, his part shall descend
to his heirs, or pass by devise, or go to his personal
representative, subject to debts or distribution, as if he had been
a tenant in common. And if hereafter any estate, real or personal,
is conveyed or devised to a husband and his wife, they shall take
and hold the same by moieties in like manner as if a distinct
moiety had been given to each by a separate conveyance.
Code § 55-20 (2018) (emphases added). The second statute provided:
Section 55-20 [abolishing any presumption of survivorship] shall
not apply to any estate which joint tenants have as fiduciaries,
nor to any real or personal property transferred to persons in