Preparing for the Next Flood: VERMONT FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT L A N D U S E I N S T I T U T E
[…] State law also regulates land use permitting decisions for development applications of a certain size. The Vermont Land Use and Development Act (Act 250) provides criteria for determining whether a permit for development or subdivision should be issued within a “floodway” or “floodway fringe.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(D). The Agency of Natural Resources reviews permit applications for development or subdivision and makes case-by-case determinations of what constitutes a floodway or floodway fringe that govern appeal under the criteria of § 6086(a)(1)(D).

A permit will be granted if an applicant, in addition to meeting other criteria, shows that “the development or subdivision within a floodway will not restrict or divert the flow of flood waters, and endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(D).