Preparing for the Next Flood: VERMONT FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT L A N D U S E I N S T I T U T E
[…] Additionally, if a presidential disaster declaration occurs in a non-participating community, no federal financial assistance can be provided to assist with flood recovery in flood hazard areas.

The federal Water Resources Development Act of 1996, which authorized the Corps to oversee structural flood control works, requires that the state or local partner in a federal flood control project “participate in and comply with applicable federal floodplain management and flood insurance programs.” 33 U.S.C. § 701b-12(a). Moreover,

the local partner must develop plans to “reduce loss of life, injuries, damages to property and facilities, public expenditures, and other adverse impacts associated with flooding and to preserve and enhance natural floodplain values.” Id. at § 701b-12(c)(2)(A). Thus, any community wishing to cost-share or participate in a major federal flood control project must participate in the NFIP and undertake land use planning to preserve the floodplains in their jurisdiction.