PREPARING ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTS · preparing environmental documents guidelines for applicants, ... (oep). vii updating these ... (202) 502-xxxx . x f
[…] This section must address the following topics. Each component is discussed in detail below.

18 In deciding whether to issue a license, "the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality." [16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (2000)] 19 Requires that a project as licensed be, in the judgment of the Commission, best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway for beneficial public purposes, including "the improvement and utilization of water power development, ... the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and ... irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes ..." [16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1) (2000)]

71

• Introduction • A summary of why we selected the action alternative and a listing of any