• Upload
[…] around the expansion project’s development period, as well as to require more attention to informing

potential new customers of expansion, is illustrative. Specifically, the PSC adopted a ten-year

development period for the expansion of gas service, as opposed to the established development

period of five years.

3.4.5 Regulatory Issues

In New York, gas utility expansions or new entrants require both a franchise agreement with the

locality it seeks to service and a certificate of public convenience and necessity authorizing franchise

rights, as prescribed in Public Service Law Section 68:

“In making such a determination, the commission shall consider the economic

feasibility of the corporation, the corporation's ability to finance improvements of a

gas plant or electric plant, render safe, adequate and reliable service, and provide just

and reasonable rates, and whether issuance of a certificate is in the public

interest.”61

The Public Service Commission interprets these requirements to mean that expansion projects must

be economic for ratepayers62

in order to be afforded normal rate treatment, and its policy for

59 New York State Public Service Commission.