• Upload
[…] March 2012). Maine State Legislature. Web. March 2015.

36 Governor Paul LePage. 2013 State of the State Address. State of Maine, 5 February 2013. Web. March 2015.

Confidential

12

Additionally, Maine law and regulatory precedent allow for a greater degree of utility competition than

our research found in other jurisdictions. Specifically:

■ A utility that has been previously authorized to provide natural gas service in Maine does not need

to obtain further regulatory approval to expand into another area – so long as that other area is

currently unserved. Maine’s Revised Statutes 35-A §2104 reads: “…a gas utility authorized to

furnish service and serving customers within the State is not required to obtain the approval of the

commission to serve in any municipality in which no other gas utility is furnishing similar

service…”;37

and,

■ Maine’s Public Utilities Commission (“MPUC” or “Commission”) has “a longstanding policy in

favor of gas utility competition and does not grant exclusive gas franchise territories.” Even if a