• Upload
[…] impossible.123

! The law has developed a series of evolving rules designed to exclude the admission of

unreliable confessions. For example, under both common law and constitutional law, courts

exclude confessions that have been given involuntarily. The United States Supreme Court

expanded the doctrine of voluntariness into the so-called Miranda rule124 the requirement that

police advise suspects of certain rights before any interrogation. In addition, both common law

and statutory law in New York require that confessions be corroborated. Specifically, Criminal

Procedure Law § 60.50 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely

upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the

offense charged has been committed.” For years, the courts have relied upon these two rules  

voluntariness and corroboration  to exclude unreliable confessions and reduce the possibility of

wrongful convictions based upon such confessions.