• Upload
[…] ! Following the recommendations, the Subcommittee provides an overview of how other

states, Washington, DC, and the federal government have approached the issue of compensation

for the wrongfully convicted and imprisoned.

• New York State Bar Association • Task Force on Wrongful Convictions 126

Page 127: Preliminary Task Force Report - Prison Legal News...Preliminary Report of the New York State Bar Association’s Task Force on Wrongful Convictions ... Task Force when determining

A. Commentary on the Court of Claims Act § 8-b:

Eligibility (Court of Claims Act § 8-b subdivision 2)

! The Court of Claims Act § 8-b subdivision 2 provides that “any person convicted and

subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he

did not commit may…present a claim for damages against the state.”

! Recommendation: This broad definition of eligibility should remain unchanged to offer

the opportunity for legal redress to all individuals who have been imprisoned and subsequently

found innocent.!

Disqualifications (Court of Claims Act § 8-b subdivision 5)

! The Court of Claims Act § 8-b subdivision 5 requires the claimant to prove by clear and

convincing evidence that:

! “…(c) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts

! or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or

! misdemeanor against the state; and

! (d) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction.”

! Under provision (c) the claimant must prove that he or she has been exonerated on every

charge initially brought in the accusatory instrument, regardless of whether or not a charged

offense was dismissed prior to submission to the fact-finder.