Embed Size (px)
[…] prospective economic advantage and trade libel. See Compl. ¶¶ 77–118.
B. Statutory Background
Plaintiff’s allegations implicate two statutory frameworks: the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., and the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et
seq. The Court briefly discusses both statutory frameworks as they inform the Court’s subsequent
analysis.
i. The FDCA
The FDCA is generally designed to protect the health and safety of the public. See 62
Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596 (1951); 21 U.S.C. § 331 (prohibiting “[t]he
introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device,
tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”). As relevant to the products in
this case, the FDCA identifies three broad categories of pharmaceutical products: drugs, dietary
supplements, and medical foods.
A “drug” includes, inter alia, “articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,