• Upload
[…] The law is therefore inadequate as a protection for

26 In contrast to the federal limitation, the Uniform Consumer Credit Code(U.C.C.C.) includes the following provision prohibiting firing because of garnishment:

No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor ofthe employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of theemployee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for thepurpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit sale, consumerlease, or consumer loan.

U.C.C.C. § 5.106.27 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a) (Supp. IV, 1969). Section 1672(b) defines "disposable earn-

ings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction fromthose earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."

28 See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09-02 (Supp. 1969), amending N.D. Cent. Code§ 32-09-02 (1960) (exempts $50 per week for a resident family head plus $5 per weekfor each dependent up to 5 dependents) ; Ga. Code Ann. § 46-208 (1933) (exempts $3 perday plus 50% of the balance).