As it

pertains to the admission of latent print evidence, the District Court’s original opinion limiting such evidence was dated January 7, 2002. The January 7 opinion was ultimately withdrawn. United States v. Llera Plaza, 179 F. Supp. 2d 492 (E.D. Pa. 2002) (depublished) [hereinafter Llera Plaza I], vacated, United States v. Llera Plaza, 188 F. Supp. 2d 549 (E.D. Pa. 2002) [hereinafter Llera Plaza II]. The author of this article was one of two counsel assigned to represent Mr. Llera-Plaza, and participated in the latent print challenges.

40. 18 U.S.C. § 3005, as amended by § 60026 of the Federal Death Penalty Act, provides as follows:

Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases . . . .

Id. (emphasis added).