• Upload
[…] punitive damages” would be proper in equitable action to

nullify deed). Appellants, for their part, do not contest the

general availability of punitive damages in equitable actions

under Pennsylvania law. Furthermore, the PUFTA expressly

allows for an award of compensatory damages, at least under

Page 27: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · DMW MARINE, LLC; JEAN M. WEIDNER; JOHN DOE Douglas M. Weidner, Kathleen K. Weidner, DMW Marine, LLC, Appellants _____ On Appeal from the United

27

certain circumstances (i.e., pursuant to Section 5108(b), “the

creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset

transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount

necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less”).4

In contrast with the statutory scheme at issue in Hoy,

the PUFTA also includes an express “Supplementary

provisions” section. Specifically, Section 5110 states in

relevant part that, “[u]nless displaced by the provisions of this