• Upload
[…] and the debtor:

(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a

business or transaction for which the

remaining assets of the debtor were

unreasonably small in relation to the

business or transaction; or

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or

reasonably should have believed that the

debtor would incur, debts beyond the

debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.

Page 13: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · DMW MARINE, LLC; JEAN M. WEIDNER; JOHN DOE Douglas M. Weidner, Kathleen K. Weidner, DMW Marine, LLC, Appellants _____ On Appeal from the United

13

Section 5105 states the following:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a

debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim

arose before the transfer was made or the

obligation was incurred if the debtor made the

transfer or incurred the obligation without

receiving a reasonably equivalent value in

exchange for the transfer or obligation and the

debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor

became insolvent as a result of the transfer or

obligation.

In applying these constructive fraudulent transfer

provisions, the District Court relied on the same basic line of

reasoning it applied in concluding that the transfer was

actually fraudulent pursuant to Section 5104(a)(1). Given our

discussion of the actual fraudulent transfer category, we agree

that Mr. Weidner transferred the Property without receiving a

reasonably equivalent value in exchange, his transfer of the

Property and the DMW interest rendered him insolvent, he

either believed or should have believed that he would incur

debts beyond his ability to pay, and Ms. Klein herself was a

present creditor at the time of the transfer.