• Upload
[…] Page 8: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · DMW MARINE, LLC; JEAN M. WEIDNER; JOHN DOE Douglas M. Weidner, Kathleen K. Weidner, DMW Marine, LLC, Appellants _____ On Appeal from the United

8

Appellants argue that the District Court committed

reversible error by granting summary judgment on Ms.

Klein’s claim that the transfer of the Property violated the

PUFTA. We nevertheless agree with the District Court that

this action constituted an actual fraudulent transfer as well as

a constructive fraudulent transfer.

The District Court began with the actual fraudulent

transfer category. Section 5104(a)(1) states that “[a] transfer

made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a

creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the

transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor

made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual

intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”

Section 5104(b) then lists a number of factors—the “badges

of fraud”—that may be considered in determining “whether

the debtor had an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud one

or more creditors.” 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104 cmt. 5.

These Section 5104(b) factors include: