• Upload
[…] Together with his brothers

25

eventually communicated with a federal officer. Had either

survived, it is scarcely remote, outlandish, or simply

hypothetical that they would have communicated with one of

the FBI or ATF agents assigned to the investigation. And to

the extent TBI Special Agent Daniel and other Tennessee

officers participated in the investigation after federal

intervention, they too would count as federal officers. See 18

U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4) (for purposes of the witness tampering

murder statute a “law enforcement officer” includes “a person

authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or

serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant”).

Bruce makes much of the two-year gap between the

crime and the involvement of federal authorities. He argues

that Fowler requires “objective proof that federal involvement

was reasonably likely at the time of the victim’s death,” and

that this proof must be “particular to the victim.”