Embed Size (px)
[…] withdrawals of $1,450 and $2,000,
respectively, from the Willow Grove and
Hatboro branches of Willow Grove Bank.
The account from which Nugent attempted
to make the withdrawals had been opened
with a $100 deposit on December 13,
1998, and a check for $4,831.26 had been
deposited into the account on January 6,
1999. Nugent admitted to police that the
$4,831.26 check was counterfeit.
On November 28, 2000, Nugent
was convicted in the Court of Common
Pleas of Montgomery County for the State
of Pennsylvania of theft by deception in
violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3922
(West 1983 & Supp. 2000).2 Section 3922
2The statute reads:
A person is guilty of theft if he
intentionally obtains or withholds
property of another by deception.
A person deceives if he
10
is taken word for word from § 223.3 of the
Model Penal Code (“Code”) promulgated
by the American Law Institute (“ALI”) in
1962. Nugent was sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than six months
but not more than 23 months.
VII.
The IJ concluded and the BIA