• Upload
[…] Page 16: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 09-4266 IN RE ... · Brya M. Keilson Gary M. Schildhorn Eckert, Seamans, Cherin & Mellott 50 South 16th Street Two Liberty Place, 22nd Floor

16

The Lenders concede, as they must, that § 1129(b)(2)(A)is phrased in the disjunctive. The use of the word “or” in thisprovision operates to provide alternatives – a debtor mayproceed under subsection (i), (ii), or (iii), and need not satisfymore than one subsection. This approach is consistent with thedefinitions provided by the Code. Section 102(5) provides that‘or’ is not exclusive[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 102(5). The statutory noteto § 102(5) further explains that “if a party ‘may do (a) or (b)’,then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited toa mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives.” 11U.S.C. § 102 hist. n. (West 2004) (Revision Notes andLegislative Reports); see also H.R. Rep.