• Upload
[…] Thisreasoning dictates that, because the Plan includes a sale ofcollateral free and clear of liens, the Lenders would have astatutory right to credit bid pursuant to the express terms ofsubsection (ii).

It is “a well-settled maxim that specific statutoryprovisions prevail over more general provisions.” In reCombustion Eng’g, 391 F.3d 190, 237 n.49 (3d Cir. 2004). InCombustion Engineering, we applied this principle to hold thatthe broad equitable authority granted to bankruptcy courts by§ 105(a) to issue “any order, process, or judgment that isnecessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title,”11 U.S.C. § 105(a), could not be used to circumvent the expresslimitations of § 524(g), which enumerated limited circumstancesunder which the court could enjoin suits against non-debtorswhose asbestos liabilities were derivative of the debtor’s, 11U.S.C. § 524(g)(4)(a)(ii).