• Upload
[…] conference calls, and adopted company talking points in her

sales calls. Although Umland alleges that PLANCO exerted a

Page 4: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 06-4688 A ppel l ... · In re Phar-Mor, Inc. Sec. Litig., 172 F.3d 270, 273 (3d Cir. 1999). 9 In her complaint, Umland alleged that PLANCO is

Section 1401(a) “impose[s] for each taxable year, on the2

self-employment income of every individual, a[n old-age,

survivors, and disability insurance] tax equal to” 12.4 percent

during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. 26

U.S.C. § 1401(a). Section 1401(b) “impose[s] for each taxable

year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a

[hospital insurance] tax equal to” 2.9 percent during taxable

years beginning after December 31, 1985. Id. § 1401(b). The

sum of these two taxes yields a total self-employment tax of

15.3 percent. Self-employed individuals may deduct half the

SECA tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(12).

4