• Upload
[…] of Cooper Industries, now serve as a barrier to certain cleanups

that would otherwise satisfy the desire for prompt and effective

action.

We disagree with this argument. Of particular concern

to the Congress that enacted SARA was setting standards likely

to effect the safe and effective cleanup of contaminated sites in

Page 61: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 04-2096 CONOCO, … · 2006. 8. 29. · precedential united states co urt of appeals for the third circuit no. 04-2096 e.i. dupont de nemours

In fact, under CERCLA § 122(e)(6), 42 U.S.C.28

§ 9622(e)(6), Congress expressly forbade, without the EPA’s

approval, remedial actions by PRPs once an administrative order

61

a manner beneficial to the public interest. See, e.g., CERCLA

§ 121, 42 U.S.C. § 9621 (requiring “[t]he President [to] select a

remedial action that is protective of human health and the

environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent

solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource

recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable,” and

setting standards for meeting this requirement); Ohio v. EPA,

997 F.2d 1520, 1526 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (noting that “the statute

. . . require[s] that remedial actions at Superfund sites result in

a level of cleanup or standard of control that at least meets the