• Upload
[…] 2005).

This case requires us to dive head-first into a particularly

convoluted area of the law: apportionment of cleanup costs

among potentially responsible parties (“PRPs”). See Artesian2

Page 7: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 04-2096 CONOCO, … · 2006. 8. 29. · precedential united states co urt of appeals for the third circuit no. 04-2096 e.i. dupont de nemours

sued, would be held liable . . .”).

7

Water, 851 F.2d at 648 (noting that CERCLA’s “difficult[ies]

[are] particularly apparent in the response costs area”). Several

sections of CERCLA are relevant to this issue.

A. Sections 106 and 107

Under CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a)the United

States may take action to “secure such relief as may be

necessary to abate” a “substantial endangerment to the public

health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or

threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.”

CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), defines “covered

persons” who are liable for these and other costs as:

(1) the owner and operator of a

vessel or a facility,

(2) any person who at the time of

disposal of any hazardous

substance owned or operated any

facility at which such hazardous