• Upload
[…] Sept. 8, 2020). With the federal case stayed, the

-9-

Much like the Elections Clause, the “Electors Clause”

of the U.S. Constitution provides that “[e]ach State shall

appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct,

a Number of [Presidential] Electors.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1,

cl. 2. Congress can “determine the Time of chusing the

Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes;

which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.”

U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4. Congress has set the time for

appointing electors as “the Tuesday next after the first Monday

in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election

of a President and Vice President.” 3 U.S.C. § 1.

This year, both federal statutes dictate that the day for

the election was to fall on Tuesday, November 3 (“Election

Day”).

B. Pennsylvania’s Election Code

In keeping with the Constitution’s otherwise broad

delegation of authority to states to regulate the times, places,